Past Members

Over the years a diverse group of researchers has contributed to the activities of the HCIL, many of them have been from nations around the world. Please feel free to browse this list to meet our diverse alumni.

Christopher Ahlberg
Diane L. Alonso
Georg Apitz
Aleks Aris
Toshiyuki Asahi
James Aspinwall
Ketan Babaria
Sean Bae
Richard Beigel
Steve Betten
Jim Blowitski
Angela Boltman
Elizabeth M. Bonsignore
Avijit Borthakur
Rodrigo Botafogo
Quincy Brown
Tom Bruns
Kathy Bumpass
Paolo Buono
Laurent Cailleteau
Susan Campbell
Christi Capati
Todd Carlough
David Carr
Leslie E. Carter
Irina Ceaparu
Tiffany Chao
Karishma Chawla
Nick Chen
Hsueh-Chien Cheng
Rick Chimera
John P. Chin
Leslie E. Chipman
John Chu
Aaron Clamage
Tamara Combs
Teresa Cronnell
Kapil Dakhane
Niem Dang
Sandra Delancy
Shaili Desai
Khoa Doan
Cody Dunne
Irene Eleta
Jason Ellis
Jerry A. Fails
Allison Farber
Dara Feldman
Dave Feldman
Xavier Ferre Grau
Elizabeth Foss
Lyndsey Franklin
Lance E. Good
Robert Gove
Stephan Greene
Michael Gubbels
John A. Guerra Gomez
Laura Hadley
Bernhard Haemmerli
Ben Harper
Hiroaki Hasegawa
Leshell Hatley
Daqing He
Don Heider
Dan Heller
Harry Hochheiser
Don Hopkins
Juan P. Hourcade
Chang Hu
Richard Huddleston
Hilary B. Hutchinson
Chris A. Imbriano
Raj Iyer
Ani Jain
Vinit Jain
Ninad Jog
Brian Johnson
Mildred Johnson
Tricia Jones
Maria Jump
Walter A. Jungmeister
Eser Kandogan
Hyunmo Kang
Steve Karassik
Lewis Karl
Amy K. Karlson
Reinhard Keil-Slawik
Amir Khella
Manav Kher
Udayan Khurana
Jinmook Kim
Joshua (Gi Ho) Kim
Jes A. Koepfler
Anita Komlodi
Flip Korn
Ara Kotchian
Boon T. Kuah
Bill Kules
Harsha P. Kumar
Navin Kumar
Jack Kustanowitz
Bongshin Lee
Hanseung Lee
Michael Leuschner
Rina Levy
Chunyuan Liao
Holmes Liao
Rohit Mahajan
Gary Marchionini
Steve Martin
Sheri Massey
Tracy Masterson
Britt McAlister
Wayne Menezas
Brett Milash
Jim Mokwa
Megan Monroe
Jaime Montemayor
Elizabeth D. Murphy
Maia Naftali
Jasmine Naraine
David A. Nation
Chris North
Masakazu Osada
Panagis (Pano) Papadatos
Cynthia S. Parr
Ajithamol Patlassesil
Adam Perer
Michelle Platner
Arkady Pogostkin
Jessica Porteous
Richard Potter
Alex J. Quinn
Swetha Reddy
A. Walkyria Rivadeneira
Steve Rogers
Dana Rotman
Karen Rust
Brent Schlotfeldt
Kiki Schneider
Andrew Sears
Jinwook Seo
Puneet Sharma
Ara Shirinian
Sujan Shrestha
Sante Simms
Rajinder Singh
Ram N. Singh
Laura Slaughter
John Smelcer
Benjamin K. Smith
Marie Smoes
Sonam Sobti
Hyunyoung Song
Awalin N. Sopan
Svetlana G. Stenchikova
Ken Stone
Bongwon Suh
Yoshifumi Takayama
Egemen Tanin
Sureyya Tarkan
Marko Teittinen
Anika Trahan
David Turo
Ben Valenti
Ajit J. Vanniamparampil
Maya Venkatraman
Greg Walsh
Taowei D. Wang
Miriam Weiss
Ryen W. White
Seth Widoff
Kristin Williams
Christopher Williamson
Krist Wongsuphasawat
Philip Wu
Jason C. Yip
Degi Young
Lingling Zhang
Zhijun Zhang
Haixia Zhao
Wei Zhao

PhD Alumni

2016

Elizabeth M. Bonsignore
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Playing for Real: Designing Alternate Reality Games in Learning Contexts

Yurong He
Advisor: Jenny Preece
Dissertation:

Jinyoung Kim
Advisor: June Ahn
Dissertation:

Sana Malik
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: A Visual Analytics Approach to Comparing Cohors of Event Sequences

2015

Anne Bowser
Advisor: Jenny Preece
Dissertation: Cooperative Design, Cooperative Science: Investigating Collaborative Research through Design with Floracaching

2014

Irene Eleta
Advisor: Jennifer Golbeck
Dissertation: Multilingual Use of Twitter: Language choice and language bridges in a social network

Elizabeth Foss
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Internet Searching in Children and Adolescents: A longitudinal framework of youth search roles

Megan Monroe
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman and Catherine Plaisant
Dissertation: Interactive Event Sequence Query and Transformation

Alex J. Quinn
Advisor: Ben Bederson
Dissertation: Crowdsourcing Decision Support: Frugal Human Computation for Efficient Decision Input Acquisition

Jason C. Yip
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: The Evolution of Science Ownership in Learners Engaged in Design and Technology Usage

2013

Cody Dunne
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Measuring and improving the readability of network visualizations

John A. Guerra Gomez
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Exploring Differences in Multivariate Datasets Using Hierarchies: An interactive information visualization approach

Sureyya Tarkan
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Interactive Visual Displays for Results Management in Complex Medical Workflows

Dana Rotman
Advisor: Jenny Preece
Dissertation: Collaborative Science Across the Globe: The Influence of Motivation and Culture on Volunteers in the United States, India, and Costa Rica

2012

Nick Chen
Advisor: Francois Guimbretiere
Dissertation:

Chang Hu
Advisor: Benjamin B. Bederson and Philip Resnik
Dissertation: Crowdsourced Monolingual Translation

Benjamin K. Smith
Advisor: Kent Norman
Dissertation:

Greg Walsh
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Enabling Geographically Distributed, Intergenerational, Co-operative Design

Krist Wongsuphasawat
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Interactive Exploration of Temporal Event Sequences

2011

Susan Campbell
Advisor: Kent Norman
Dissertation: Users’ Spatial Abilities Affect Interface Usability Outcomes

2010

Mona Leigh Guha
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Understanding the Social and Cognitive Experiences of Children Involved in Technology Design Processes

Taowei D. Wang
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Interactive Visualization Techniques for Searching Temporal Categorical Data

2009

Jerry A. Fails
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Mobile Collaboration for Young Children

Chunyuan Liao
Advisor: François Guimbretière
Dissertation: PapierCraft: A Paper-based Interface to Support Interaction with Digital Documents

Philip Wu
Advisor: Jenny Preece & Yan Qu
Dissertation: User Acceptance of Community Emergency Alert Technology: Motivations and Barriers

2008

Aleks Aris
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Visualizing & Exploring Networks using Semantic Substrates

Adam Perer
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Integrating Statistics and Visualization to Improve Exploratory Social Network Analysis

A. Walkyria Rivadeneira
Advisor: Kent L. Norman
Dissertation: Tag Clouds: How Format And Categorical Structure Affect Categorization Judgment

2007

Leslie E. Chipman
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Collaborative Technology for Young Children’s Outdoor Education

Amy K. Karlson
Advisor: Ben Bederson
Dissertation: Interface and Interaction Design for One-Handed Mobile Computing

2006

Hilary B. Hutchinson
Advisor: Ben Bederson
Dissertation: Children’s Interface Design for Searching and Browsing

Bill Kules
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Categorical Search Result Visualization

Bongshin Lee
Advisor: Ben Bederson
Dissertation: Interactive Visualizations for Trees and Graphs

Haixia Zhao
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Co-advisor: Catherine Plaisant
Dissertation: Interactive Sonification of Abstract Data – Framework, Design Space, Evaluation, and User Tool

2005

Jinwook Seo
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Information Visualization Design for Multidimensional Data: Integrating the Rank-By-Feature Framework with Hierarchical Clustering

Bongwon Suh
Advisor: Ben Bederson
Dissertation: Image Management Using Pattern Recognition

2003

Lance E. Good
Advisor: Ben Bederson
Dissertation: Zoomable User Interfaces for the Authoring and Delivery of Slide Presentations

Harry Hochheiser
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Interactive Graphical Querying of Time Series and Linear Sequence Data Sets

Juan P. Hourcade
Advisor: Ben Bederson
Dissertation: User Interface Technologies and Guidelines to Support Children’s Creativity, Collaboration, and Learning

Hyunmo Kang
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Managing and Exploring Personal Media Using Semantic Regions: A Spatial Interface Supporting User-Defined Mental Models

Jaime Montemayor
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Physical Programming: Tools for Kindergarten Children to Author Physical Interactive Environments

2002

Laura Slaughter
Advisor: Dagobert Soergel and Marilyn Domas White
Dissertation: Semantic Relationships in Health Consumer Questions and Physicians Answers: A Basis for Representing Medical Knowledge for Concept Exploration Interfaces

2001

Angela Boltman
Advisor: Allison Druin
Dissertation: Children’s Storytelling Technologies: Differences in Elaboration and Recall

Egemen Tanin
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Browsing Large Online Data Using Generalized Query Previews

2000

Elizabeth D. Murphy
Advisor: Kent Norman
Dissertation: Cognitive Issues in Autonomous Spacecraft-Control Operations: An Investigation of Software-Mediated Decision Making in a Scaled Environment

Chris North
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: A User Interface for Coordinating Visualizations based on Relational Schemata: Snap-Together Visualization

1999

Richard Potter
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Pixel Data Access for End-User Programming and Graphical Macros

Zhijun Zhang
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Perspective-based Usability Inspection: An Empirical Validation of Efficacy

1998

Diane L. Alonso
Advisor: Kent Norman
Dissertation: The Effects of Individual Differences in Spatial Visualization Ability on Dual-Task Performance

Eser Kandogan
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Hierarchical Multi-Window Management with Elastic Layout Dynamics

1995

David Carr
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: A Compact Graphical Representation of User Interface Interaction Objects

1993

Brian Johnson
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Treemaps: Visualizing Hierarchical and Categorical Data

Andrew Sears
Advisor: Ben Shneiderman
Dissertation: Layout Appropriateness: Guiding User Interface Design with Simple Task Descriptions

1992

Leslie E. Carter
Advisor: Kent Norman
Dissertation: The Effects of Spatial Information Presentation on Human Decision-Making with a Hypertext Database

1989

John P. Chin
Advisor: Kent Norman
Dissertation: Fixed and Dynamic Menu Systems: A Script-Based Approach to Categorization